2019 Director Nominee Bios

The 2019 APHA Director Election starts September 15, 2019.  All APHA members as of September 1, who have an email address on file with APHA, will receive a ballot by email for voting.  Be sure to exercise your member benefit.

If you do not receive an email ballot, please contact Theresa Brown  to add your email address to our database and receive a ballot.

Below are bios for each of the nominees in each area. Use this information to make an informed decision about your vote.

2016 Director Nominees
Area 1 – Ontario
Victoria Milligan
Kris Simpson
Area 3 – New York, APO
Patti Cerio
Kathleen Reinert
Area 4 – Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont
Haley Paradis
Karen Roy
Area 5 – Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island
Bob Drake
Chuck Patti
Area 6 – Pennsylvania
Linda Fick
Carla Perri
Area 7  – Maryland
Betsy Leager
Area 8 – Virginia, Washington DC, West Virginia
Megan Brown
Stacey Stephens
Area 9 – New Jersey
Marjorie Lawler-Moser
Judy Moyer
Ken Ware
Area 10 – Georgia
Ann Jones
Brian Isbell-Garcia
Area 11 – North Carolina
Elizabeth Brewer
Allan Schmidt
Julie Schmidt
Area 12 – South Carolina
Anne Louise Miller
Wayne Wall
Area 13 – Florida, Puerto Rico
Ashley Enoch Scott
Craig Burkhard
Tony Moe
Margaret Nipper
Amanda Palmer
Randall Roser
Brittany Siler
Area 14 – Alabama
Jimmy Harrison
Area 15 – Kentucky
Ashley Griffin
Area 16 – Tennessee
Howard Norman
Area 17 – Arkansas
Max Correll
Karen Kennedy
Area 18 – Mississippi
Mike Holloway
Amanda Ready
Area 19 – Louisiana
Peggy Ivins
Sue Woodson
Area 20 – Ohio
Daniel Blay
Sue Johnson
Cindy Snapp
Tim Snapp
Daren Wright
Area 21 – Michigan
Kelly Chapman
Rachel Kooiker
Robert Rasch
Norma Streeter
Area 22 – Indiana
Heather Pellitier
Robin Robinett
Tony Truex
Area 23 – Illinois
Fred Cole
Kristy Doyle
Jerry Wyrick
Area 24 – Wisconsin
Sarah Durrance
Cindy McGinnis
Julie Marweg
Area 25 – Minnesota
Scott Boe
Monte Ruden
Greg Simmet
Area 26 – Iowa
Jerry Cable
Carrie Gulling
Steve Gulling
Judy Miller
Area 27 – Missouri
Kimberly Garrett
Paul Garrett
Megan Seehafer
Area 28 – North Dakota
Leigh Ann Skurupey
Area 30 – Nebraska
Colleen Dubsky
Wesley Siebenneicher
Area 31 – Kansas
Diane Gage
Sheri Grinstead
Stacie Lundquist
Area 32 – Oklahoma
Lisa Maxwell
Dean Myers
Jarrod Rees
Karen Vance
Area 33 – Texas
Chad Christensen
Rhonda Culp
Delena Doyle
Maggie Griffin
Chris Jeter
Annette McCloskey
Rick McLain
Ingrid McPherson
Jackie Mellon
Renee Robinson
Megan Ryden
Bret Sanders
Cathy Sasser
Charlie Sasser
Jennifer Sheriff
Andrea Simons
Kevin Smith
Ronny Stallings
Tina White
Heather Young
Area 34 – Alberta
Brenda Hoff
Becky Ratzlaff
Area 36 – Montana
Gayl Russell
Area 38 – Colorado
Karen Banister
David Denniston
Rebecca Osborne
Area 39 – New Mexico
Marilyn Novat
Area 40 – Idaho
Megan Dulin
Ted Proctor
Area 41 – Utah
Bonnie Christensen
Sandi Morgan
Area 42 – Arizona
Nicole Dalton
Carolyn Dobbins
Laurie Roden
Laura Rogers
Area 44 – Washington
Kathy King
Shannon O’Dell
Area 45 – Oregon
Mary Anne Black
Kathy Parker
Lisa Seccomb
Brandon Severin
Kenneth Strohecker
Area 46 – Nevada
David Ruby
Area 47 – California, Hawaii
Diane Alves
Jennifer Berbee
Rhonda Bowerman
Meredith Landy
Lisa LaPlace
Gwen Melshaw
Jennifer Mendes
Area 48 – Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Mexico, Panama
Luis Gomez
Manuel Mora Rojas
Area 51 – Germany, Poland
Sabine Biller
Sabrina Freiberg
Monika Hagen
Karl Heinz Schmidt
Melanie Thiess
Area 52 – France, Italy, Israel, Nambia, South Africa, Spain
Frank Gilbert
Afik Rosner
Ruti Shadmot
Alessia Smania
Julie Tartarin
Area 53 – Ireland
Helena Ryan
Area 54 – United Kingdom, England, Scotland
Claire Hunsley
Rob Painter
Sue Painter
Area 55 – Belgium, Holland, Luxembourg, Netherlands
Nicole Verhulst-Paap
Pierra Vizee
Area 56 – Switzerland
Jennifer Brandes
Area 57 – Denmark
Dora Gocze
Berit Rasmussen
Area 58 – Finland, Norway, Sweden
Anders Berndtsson
Mia Brave
Ebba Oljemark
Jessica Sandevig
Area 59 – Austria, Bulgaria, Croatia
Magdalena Prokesova

SHARE THIS

CORPORATE PARTNERS