APHA

Approved USA PAC Events Calendar

A guide to Paint Alternative Competition events around the country for 2018

The APHA may recognize and award credits in any approved event or class that is put on by a recognized association, organization or affiliate, has a representative who agrees to keep records, and will sign a verification form. (EXCEPTION: Credits from other breed registries or breed associations that award national points will not count.) All clubs/organizations must agree to keep record of all exhibitor placings for at least one year from the event date. The APHA reserves the right to request copies of official results during any time in the calendar year. NOTE: The APHA will have final approval of all association and/or events.

Submit your PAC Event here.

2018 Dates

California

ETI Equestian Trails, Inc: ETI Corral 101
Sec.:Kim Estrada , Sylmar & Burbank, (818)497-4730
May 13, July 15, October 7

ETI Equestian Trails, Inc: ETI Corral 118
Sec.:Kim Estrada , Simi Valley, (818)497-4730
June 3, August 26, October 14

ETI Equestian Trails, Inc: ETI Corral 37
Sec.:Kim Estrada , Thousand Oaks, (818)497-4730
May 20, September 23, October 21, November 11

Mojave River Valley Horsemen’s Assoc
Sec.:Kathleen Brown , Apple Valley, (760)810-6411
August 4

Poway Valley Riders Association (PVRA)
Sec.:Jean Coddington , Poway, (858)484-3062
May 20, July 29, August 27

Siskiyou Sidekicks Open Horse Show
Sec.:Pam Wilden , Yreka, (530)926-5379
June 2-3

Colorado

FRRC Speed Points
Sec.:LJ Lucky Ekberg , Fountain, (719)322-6238
May 12 26, June 9, July 14, August 11, September 8, October 13

Parker Trail Riders
Sec.:Lea Anne Russell , Parker, (720)838-7356
May 27

Connecticut

NEPtHA Color Of Summer Show
Sec.:Kim Gonder , Oneco, (860)647-8666
July 14-15

NEPtHA Double Your Pleasure Fall Futurity
Sec.:Kim Gonder , Oneco, (860)647-8666
October 6-8

NEPtHA Fall Fiesta
Sec.:Kim Gonder , Oneco, (860)647-8666
September 15-16

NEPtHA Lots Of Spots
Sec.:Kim Gonder , Oneco, (860)647-8666
August 11-12

NEPtHA Spring Fling Jubilee
Sec.:Kim Gonder , Oneco, (860)647-8666
May 12-13

England

Fenland Quarter Horse Show
Sec.:Jemma Gunning , Cambridgeshire, (794)041-7132
June 4

Florida

Future Champions Show Series
Sec.:Ana Barbara Lamphere , Parrish, (813)220-8236
May 12

Georgia

Georgia Mountain Association of Saddle Clubs
Sec.:Lorrie Bass , Cleveland, (706)247-9641
May 19

Kel-Mac Saddle Club Benefit Open Horse Shows
Sec.:Rosemary Vogel , Madison, (706)498-0739
May 12, September 22, October 13

NWGHA PLEASURE STATE QUALIFYING SHOW
Sec.:NIKKI VANWYKE , CARTERSVILLE,
June 2

NWGHA RUNNING STATE QUALIFYING SHOW
Sec.:ALLISON WITT , CARTERSVILLE,
May 20

NWGHA RUNNING STATE QUALIFYING SHOW
Sec.:NIKKI VANWYKE , CARTERSVILLE,
June 3

NWHA STATE QUALIFYING SHOW
Sec.:ALLISON WITT , CARTERSVILLE,
May 19

Idaho

North Idaho State Fair
Sec.:Andrea Littlefield , Coeur d’Alene, (208)765-4969
August 3

Illinois

13th Annual Charity Horse Show
Sec.:Michele Sweeney , Milan, (309)230-4899
May 26

Indiana

Firecracker Special
Sec.:Sarah Adams , Osgood, (812)571-3375
July 1

Firecracker Special
Sec.:Kim Nobbe , Greensburg, (812)571-3375
June 30

Navajo Saddle Club
Sec.:Barb DeWell , Kouts, (219)789-0255
May 12, June 9

Navajo Saddle Club – NBHA
Sec.:Vee Gallagher , Kouts, (219)980-8455
July 7, September 29

Navajo Saddle Club – Pleasure ONLY
Sec.:Barb DeWell , Kouts, (219)789-0255
July 8, August 25, September 30

Ripley Wranglers Fall Spectacular
Sec.:Sarah Adams , Osgood, (812)571-3375
September 22-23

Ripley Wranglers Fall Spectacular
Sec.:Sarah Adams , Osgood, (812)571-3375
September 15-16

Maryland

Livin’ the Legacy Show Series
Sec.:Cheyenne Lamela-Dykstra , Hughesville, (301)752-6550
May 20, June 9, July 7, August 12, September 8, October 28

Michigan

Great Lakes Buckskin Assoc All Breed Horse Show
Sec.:Sulyn Bettinghouse , East Lansing, (616)527-0617
June 9-10, September 1-2

Michigan Apple Blossom Classic
Sec.:Carol Russell , East Lansing, (517)655-4712
May 18-20

Midland County Jr. Fair Board Open Horse Show
Sec.:Nic Hall , Midland, (989)615-8055
July 7-8

Northwestern Michigan Horseman’s Association
Sec.:Stacey Holzschu , Gaylord, (989)370-1852
May 12-13, June 16-17

Spur of the Moment
Sec.:Tricia Topping , Chelsea, (734)576-6170
May 13, June 3 24, July 15

Minnesota

Minnesota Equstrian Center Open WSCA Show
Sec.:Dani Wilson , Winona, (507)450-4559
August 11-12, September 29-30

Mississippi

Christmas in Dixie PHBA/PtHA/OPEN Shows
Sec.:Tootsie North , Meridian, (601)214-3043
December 1-2

HOPE Halloween Circuit
Sec.:Tootsie North , Meridian, (601)214-3043
October 27-28

HOPE PHBA & OPEN SHOWS
Sec.:Tootsie North , Pontotoc, (601)214-3043
June 16

New Jersey

New Jersey Horse Association
Sec.:Laura Drzewucki , Woodstown, (609)412-9521
May 13, July 15

New Jersey Horse Association
Sec.:Laura Drzewucki , Logan Township, (609)412-9521
June 24, September 9

New Jersey Horse Association
Sec.:Laura Drzewucki , Millville, (609)412-9521
August 19

New York

Spring Kickoff Classic
Sec.:Celeste O’Neill , Horseheads, (518)466-2445
May 12

Twin Tiers Classic Open Horse Show
Sec.:Shelly Rozell , Horseheads, (607)738-0544
June 2-3, August 1-5, September 1-2 29

Ohio

Blue Lake / NEOHA Open Horse Show
Sec.:Tom Snyder , Newbury, (440)564-7303
August 26

Buckskin Memorial Classic
Sec.:Karen Kimmerly , Sunbury, (513)675-1466
May 26-28

Dusty Boots / NEOHA Open Horse Show
Sec.:Holly Carr , Jefferson, (440)858-7912
July 15, September 9

July 4th / NEOHA Open Horse Show
Sec.:Jaime Davis , Jefferson, (440)228-6812
July 4

Mid Ohio Horse Show Association
Sec.:Cindy Saling , Croton, (740)404-0448
May 5-6 12 26, June 9 30, July 14-15, August 25, September 8 29

Ohio Ranch Horse Association Show
Sec.:Teresa Zachariah , Jackson, (740)819-5122
June 15-17, August 10-12, October 5-7

Red, White & Buckskin
Sec.:Karen Kimmerly , Sunbury, (513)675-1466
July 7-8

Oklahoma

Oklahoma Buckskin Horse Association
Sec.:Rebecca Roberts , Claremore, (417)499-0277
May 19-20, October 6-7

OAHC ALL BREED OPEN HORSE SHOW
Sec.:Kathy Barnes , El Reno, (580)467-1343
May 5, June 16, October 13

Ontario

Dwyer Hill Riding Club
Sec.:Michelle Roger , Richmond, (613)258-5669
June 24, July 15 29, August 12

Oregon

Come As You Are Buckle Series
Sec.:Amanda Martinmaas , Albany, (503)510-4003
June 2

Oregon Performance Horse Club Shows
Sec.:John & Agnes Wilson , Klamath Falls, (541)723-2079
May 12, June 30, September 15

Pennsylvania

WPHC / NEOHA Open Horse Show
Sec.:Pat Fuchs , New Castle, (724)588-6010
May 19-20, August 4-5

Tennessee

Lincoln County Horseman’s Association
Sec.:Joy Brigham , Fayetteville, (334)790-0372
May 12, June 9, July 14, August 11, September 8, October 13

Washington

NWWHTA All Breed Extravaganza
Sec.:Alesia Collins , Vancouver, (360)324-2318
May 26-27

Wisconsin

Branch River Riders
Sec.:Gloria Schaut , Manitowoc, (920)682-9669
June 3

Creekview Riding Center Open Show
Sec.:Noelle Weis , De Pere, (920)819-2954
May 19, June 16, July 7 21, August 4

CCPR Open Pleasure Show
Sec.:Kathy Lyons , Greenwood, (715)255-9281
July 14

GHC Open Pleasure Show
Sec.:Nina Conn , Marshfield, (715)551-7596
June 23

Happy Trails horse club (NEWPHA)
Sec.:Shelley Tooley , Seymour, (920)606-5230
August 5

Marshfield Saddle Club Open Horse Show
Sec.:Paula Loos , Marshfield, (715)305-9759
July 7

Spirit of the Arabian Horse(NEWPHA)
Sec.:Shelley Tooley , Manitowoc, (920)606-5230
July 15

Trailblazers Riding Club (NEWPHA)
Sec.:Shelley Tooley , Seymour, (920)606-5230
July 29

UMBHA IBHA & All Breed show
Sec.:Ann M Grotzke , Black River Falls, (608)697-3503
June 16-17, July 14-15, August 18-19

Wausau Boot & Saddle Open Horse Show
Sec.:Linda Bever , Wausau, (715)544-8082
June 30

WApHC (NEWPHA)
Sec.:Brenda Weyers , Manitowoc, (920)793-3349
May 27

Saskatchewan

Grasswood Horse Park Trail Jackpot/Buckle Seires
Sec.:Laura Martin , Saskatoon, (306)893-8183
June 2

Garden of England Spring Wake-Up
Sec.:Jane Muir , Bodium, East Sussex,
May 26

SHARE THIS

smugmug-ico
View Galleries on SmugMug

CORPORATE PARTNERS